TheFishSite.com - news, features, articles and disease information for the fish industry

News

Fish Conservation Week Recognises Partners in Fishery, Aquatic Campaign

24 October 2012

PHILIPPINES - The Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR)-7 and the Department of Agriculture in the region have given recognition to individuals, groups and Local Government Units (LGUs) who made a big contribution to the fishery and aquatic campaign.

The recognition was done through the awarding of Gawad Saka national, regional, and provincial winners during the culminating activity of the 49th Fish Conservation Week in the region last 14 to 19 October.

The winners were given tributes due to their big contribution in the campaign towards the development, management, conservation and protection of fishery and aquatic resources to assure sustainability of marine resources in the country.

Gawad Saka is comprised of seven categories, namely: outstanding fisherfolk aquaculture and capture; outstanding fish warden; outstanding fisherfolk association; outstanding fishery technician; outstanding farm M/C farmC and very supportive LGU to fisheries programs and projects.

Bayawan C FARMC of Negros Oriental was declared Gawad Saka National Achiever .

Winners for the outstanding fisherfolk aquaculture were Natalio N. Baja from Garcia Hernandez, Bohol; Wilfredo Y. Pino of Dalaguete, Cebu; Juventud V. Chavez from Siaton Negros Oriental and Randy E. Bacleon of Siquijor, Siquijor.

For the outstanding fisherfolk capture winners include: Roger B. Navarro of Balamban, Cebu; Willy M. Pineda from Bayawan City, Negros Oriental and Joven A. Gargar of Siquijor, Siquijor.

Jesus V. Alolor of Bantayan , Cebu; Buenaventura Apostol from Talibon Bohol; Vito E. Banlaygas of Dauin Negros Oriental; and Dominador Banlos of Maria Siquijor were declared outstanding fish warden.

Tagged as outstanding fisherfolk association were Lambaklad Fisherfolk Association from Siaton Negros Oriental, Alejawan and Naatang Fishermen Association of Jagna Bohol; MRDA/MAFIA Fisherfolk Association from San Juan, Siquijor and Sta. Monica Fisherfolk Association of Dalaguete, Cebu.

Faith A. Napigkit from Bayawan City Negros Oriental; Marlon Marande of Bantayan Cebu; Augustina Espera from Tagbilaran Bohol and Joseph Marijess Dondee Pactor of Siquijor, Siquijor were considered outstanding fishery technician.

Outstanding M/C FARMC include; Dalaguete MFARMC, of Dalaguete, Cebu; Dumiao MFARMC, Dimiao, Bohol; Guihulngan CFARMC, Guihulngan, City Negros Oriental ; and Lazi MFARMC from Lazi, Siquijor.

Considered very supportive LGU to fisheries programmes / projects were: Dumaguete City from Negros Oriental; Jagna from Bohol; Talisay City from Talisay Cebu and Siquijor.

Winners were given plaque of recognition and an eighty thousand cash as project aid provided winners will provide a proposal of their projects.

TheFishSite News Desk



Our Sponsors

Partners


Seasonal Picks

Sustainable Aquaculture Courses - EU Bursaries Available

The Shrimp Book - 5m Books.com